Privacy Policy

Last UpdatedJuly 2020

This FILA Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect and use your information through a variety of digital means. By accessing or using this website, mobile application or other FILA products or services on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (collectively, “Devices”), you consent to our Privacy Policy. FILA may modify this Privacy Policy at any time effective upon its posting. Your continued use of our products and services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any updates. Please do not use the services provided by FILA if you do not accept the updated Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Use.

We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data is carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the “PDPO”). When you use our products and/or services, we need or may need to collect and use your personal information, which includes the following two types: 1) Necessary information that you need to authorize us to collect and use in order to provide you with the basic functions of our products and/or services. If you refuse to provide such information, you will be unable to use our products and/or services normally; 2) Information that you may authorize us to collect and use in order to provide you with additional functions of our products and/or services. If you refuse to provide such information, you will be unable to use the relevant additional functions or to achieve the expected functional effect, but it does not affect your normal use of the basic functions of our products and/or services. You understand and agree that: Given that we provide you with a wide range of products and services and the scope of the specific products/services that are used by users is different, the basic/additional functions and the type and scope of personal information that we collect and use will differ, which shall be subject to the specific product/service functions.

The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by the PDPO.

 

Collecting Information

What You Give Us

We collect and store any information you give us or permit us to access. Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, image, birth date, height and weight, email and physical address, telephone number, gender, contact lists, social media information and profile, location (GPS) information, activity and performance information, sports preference, product rating and comments and when necessary, credit card and payment related information.

What We Collect From You

We may collect information whenever you interact with us, and use our products and services. For instance, when your browser accesses fila.com.hk or advertisements and other content, “cookies,” or other methods are used to obtain your information, which includes, but is not limited to hardware information, IP address, browser type and language, “cookie” information, system type, whether you have enabling software to access certain features, access times, referring website URLs, information about your purchases and other information relating to your interactions with us. When you download or use mobile applications created or pushed by FILA, we may receive your telephone number, Device identifier and information about your location.

What We Collect From other FILA Interactions and Third Parties

We also may receive information from other FILA Interactions and Third Parties. We may combine information either you give us or we collect from you with other information from FILA sources, transactions and communications. This may include, but is not limited to, information from FILA HK Official site. fila.com.hk, direct mail, catalogs, events, products and applications, social media or other FILA interactions. We may also combine that information with data that is publicly available and data from third parties. We also collect information about gift recipients provided by the giver. If we combine information either you give us or we collect from you with information we collect from other FILA Interactions and Third Parties, the combined information will be treated as personal data as long as it remains combined.

Others

If the information you provide contains personal data of other users, you must ensure that you have obtained legal authorization before providing such personal data to FILA. If we use the information for any purpose other than those stated in this Privacy Policy, or if we use the information collected for a specific purpose for any other purpose, or if we proactively obtain your personal data from a third party, we will obtain your consent in advance. If we obtain your information indirectly from a third party, we will explicitly request in writing that the third party collect personal data after legally obtaining your consent, inform you of the shared information and, in case of any sensitive information involved, obtain your explicit confirmation before providing such information to us, and that the third party undertake the legality and compliance of the sources of such personal information. If the third party commits any violation, we will explicitly hold the third party liable according to law.

Processing of Minors’ Information

If you are a minor under the age of 18, you must request your parent or guardian to carefully read this Privacy Policy, and you must not use our services or provide information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian. For personal data we collect from minors who use our products or services after obtaining the consent of their parents or guardians, we will use, share, transfer, or disclose such information only to the extent permitted by laws and regulations, explicitly agreed by the parents or guardians of the minors, and necessary for the protection of minors.

 

Using Information

We may use your information to do the following:

Enable Your Use

       Enhance, customize and personalize your FILA experiences and communications

       Apply to FILA features, such as placing an order and other activities

Operate, Improve and Analyze

       Operate, provide, improve and maintain FILA’s products and services, including analyzing user behavior and trends

       Send you administrative messages and other information about FILA

       Communicate with you about your purchase, account information or customer services

Provide and Conduct Marketing and Promotions

       Communicate with you about our products, services and events, and for other promotional purposes

       Administer contests, promotions, events, surveys or other features

       Display relevant marketing to you such as displaying offers to you on behalf of other entities or third-party advertising and links to other websites

If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us or our marketing partners, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or a unsubscribe link provided (see section "Communication/Unsubscribe/Opt-Out" below). Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data as soon as possible without charge to you.

 

Sharing Information

To facilitate our provision of products and services to you based on the FILA account, recommend information that may be of interest to you, identify member account exception, and protect the personal and property security of FILA or other users or the public, your personal data may be shared with our affiliates and/or their designated service providers.

Sharing with affiliates

 

We may provide your information to Fila Marketing (Hong Kong) Limited and affiliates. We will only share the necessary personal data and, subject to the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, if we share your personal sensitive information or our affiliates change the purpose of use and processing of your personal information, we will ask for your authorization and consent again.

Sharing with Service Providers

We may entrust our authorized partners to provide certain services to you or perform functions on our behalf (“Service Providers”). For example, they may handle credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management. We will share your information only for lawful, rightful, necessary, specific, and explicit purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, and such Service Providers may only have access to the information necessary to perform their responsibilities and will not use such information for any other purposes.

By Law or to Protect Rights

We may disclose information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of FILA’s products and services or violations of the Terms of Use, or to defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting us in fraud protection or investigation.

Business Transfers

We will not transfer your personal data to any company, organization, or individual except in the following cases:

(1)   With explicit consent: We will transfer your personal information to other parties only with your explicit consent.

(2)   In cases where FILA undergoes acquisition, merger, or insolvency liquidation, if transfer of personal data is involved, we will require the new company, organization, or individual in possession of your personal information to continue to be bound by this Policy, or we will require such company, organization, or individual to ask for your authorization and consent again.

 

 

Public Sharing

Default Sharing

When you join or use our services, you agree to publicly share a basic amount of information, which may include your username, city location, and profile picture.

Sharing You Choose

You may choose to share certain information about you. In order to participate in certain features, you may have to adjust your privacy settings and share more information. You may also choose to share your activity on other platforms, such as Facebook etc. Please refer to the privacy policies of those platforms, because your FILA activity published on those platforms will no longer be governed by FILA’s Privacy Policy.

FILA Sharing

Information that is publicly shared may be used by FILA for promotional purposes.

 

Protecting Information

Security Measures

We adopt a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect your information. We use secure servers when you place orders. All credit card and payment related information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted within our databases.

The Internet is not an absolutely secure environment. Please use a complicated password to help us secure your account. We will do our best to protect the security of any information you send to us. If our physical, technical, or management protection facilities are destroyed, thereby resulting in unauthorized access to information, public disclosure, alteration, or destruction of or damage to your legitimate rights and interests, we will assume the corresponding legal responsibility. Where a personal information security incident occurs, we will, in accordance with requirements of Hong Kong laws and regulations, inform you of the basic situation and possible influences of the security incident, countermeasures that we have taken or will take, advice on how you can prevent and reduce risks, remedial measures for you, and so on. We will notify you of the incident by mail, letter, telephone, push notification, or other means. Where it is difficult to inform all personal information subjects individually, we will publish an announcement in a reasonable and effective way.

 

Collection Tools

How We Collect Information

FILA collects information via our products and services or from your browser or Device. We use a variety of methods to collect this information, including, but not limited to, cookies and pixel tags/web beacons (“Collection Tools”). Information collected includes Internet Protocol addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider, referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. FILA uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer our website and to learn about your behavior on our website.

Turning off Collection Tools

If you turn off certain Collection Tools, you may not have access to many features that make your experience more efficient and some of our services and features may not function properly. Note that our websites may not recognize or respond to Do Not Track (DNT) headers from web browsers.

Third Party Tracking

We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your interaction with us, including advertising. These companies may not recognize or respond to DNT headers from web browsers. Note that if you opt-out from these third party tracking technologies, you may still see our ads at other websites, but the ads will not be tailored using third party tracking technologies associated with our website.

 

Choices

Modifying or Deleting Your Information

You have the right to check whether we hold any of Your Personal data and request access to and to correct Your Personal data in any of our records. You can modify or delete your profile within certain FILA services, through your account. Your information previously posted may still be publicly viewable. After you delete or we assist you to delete the information, we may not be able to immediately delete the relevant information from the backup system due to applicable laws and security technologies, and we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until the backup can be deleted or anonymized.

Communication/Unsubscribe/Opt-Out

Regardless of the settings you select, FILA may send you service-related communications. To unsubscribe and stop receiving messages without cost except the cost of transmission, please change your settings or click the unsubscribe link in the email, text message, notification or other message type.

If you would like to make any inquiries about your personal data or request that we cease use of your personal data, please contact us at:

Fila Marketing (Hong Kong) Limited

Email: OfficialSite@fila.com.hk

 

Transfer of Personal Data Outside Hong Kong

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

Terms of Use

Your use of our products and services, and any disputes arising from them, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use . Please review our Terms of Use , which explain other terms governing the use of our products and services.

Retention of Personal data

We will keep Your Personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose which the information was collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes. For questions or concerns, please contact us as follows:

 

Email: OfficialSite@fila.com.hk

 

Document